+ 370 6 1861886
info@migration.lt
  • Home
  • Immigration of family members

Immigration of family members

A Residence Permit in Lithuania for a citizen of a foreign state whose daughter or son lives in Lithuania and is a citizen of Lithuania

A citizen of a foreign state whose daughter or son resides in Lithuania and is a citizen of Lithuania shall have a right to apply for issue a Temporary Residence Permit or a Permanent Residence Permit. A Temporary Residence Permit is issued for a period of 1 year. After expiry of 1 year, the Temporary Residence Permit shall be renewed annually, if the base for issue a Temporary Residence Permit remains valid. A Permanent Residence Permit shall be issued for a period of 5 years. A person may apply for issue a Permanent Residence Permit after expiry of 5-year permanent residence in Lithuania. After 10-year permanent residence in Lithuania, the person may apply for granting the citizenship of Lithuania.

A Residence Permit for a citizen of a foreign state whose spouse (a citizen of a foreign state) lives in Lithuania

The husband or the wife (a  citizen of a foreign state) of a citizen of a foreign state who resides or intends to reside in Lithuania, shall have a right to apply for a Residence Permit in Lithuania, if the provisions of the relevant legal norms are satisfied.

The husband or the wife of a citizen of a foreign state, who resides or intends to reside in Lithuania, may apply for a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania, if his (her) spouse residing in Lithuania has a Permanent Residence Permit in Lithuania or has a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania (that is valid for at least 1 year), resides in Lithuania for at least 2 recent years and has reasonable perspectives to acquire a right for permanent residence in Lithuania. 

A Residence Permit for a citizen of a foreign state whose father, mother of both parents (who are citizens of a foreign state) live or intend to reside in Lithuania

If the father or the mother of a citizen of a foreign state (who are citizens of a foreign state) has a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania, his (her) son (daughter) may be issued a Residence Permit in Lithuania; it is supposed that the relevant provisions of legal norms are satisfied. A minor child of a citizen of a foreign state may be issued a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania, if his (her) mother or father has a Permanent Residence Permit or a Temporary Residence Permit (that is valid for at least 1 year); in addition, the father or the mother of the child resided in Lithuania for at least 2 last years and has reasonable perspectives to acquire a right for permanent residence in Lithuania. 

A Residence Permit for the mother, father or both parents of a citizen of a foreign state that lives or intends to live in Lithuania

A father or a mother of a citizen of foreign state that resides or intends to reside in Lithuania may be issued a Residence Permit in Lithuania, if he (she) satisfies the requirements set in the relevant legal norms.  A father or a mother of a citizen of foreign state may apply for issue a Temporary Residence Permit, if his (her) son (daughter) has a Permanent Residence Permit in Lithuania.  A father or a mother of a citizen of foreign state may apply for issue a Temporary Residence Permit also in a case, when his (her) son (daughter) has a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania (that is valid for at least 1 year), resided in Lithuania for at least 2 last years and has reasonable perspectives to acquire a right for permanent residence in Lithuania.

A Residence Permit Card for a family member of a citizen of European Union

The Law on the Legal Status of Foreigners in Republic of Lithuania provides a list of persons considered family members of a citizen of EU Member State. A member of the family of a citizen of EU Member State shall be a spouse or a person with whom the citizen of EU Member State had concluded a registered partnership. In addition, direct descendents of such a person who need maintenance and are less than 21 years old (including the direct descendents of the spouse or the person with whom the citizen of EU Member State had concluded a registered partnership) are considered family members of a citizen of EU Member State. Moreover, direct relatives in the ascending line of a citizen of EU Member State and the spouse or the person with whom the citizen of EU Member State had concluded a registered partnership are considered family members of the citizen of EU Member State, if they need maintenance.

Subscribe