Naturalization

If Lithuania is a place of lawful permanent residence of a person for over 10 years and such a person satisfies other requirements provided in legal norms, the person acquires a right to be granted the citizenship of Lithuania according to the procedure of naturalization.

Permanent residence of a person in the country means that the person resides in Lithuania without breaks for at least six months per year. If a person strives for recognition of his (her) residence in Lithuania permanent, such a person should not leave Lithuania for staying in another state for a period over six months.

Other requirements applicable to a person striving for acquiring the citizenship of Lithuania according to the procedure of naturalization include: having a legal source of means of subsistence; a successful result of an examination in the basics of Lithuanian language and the Constitution of Lithuania; an absence of convictions; and an absence of a citizenship of another state.

For obtaining detailed information on an examination in the basics of Lithuanian language and the Constitution of Lithuania, go to www.upc.smm.lt of the Education Development Center, D. Katkaus St. 44, Vilnius, Tel 003705275 2362.

To ensure the national security, the information on convictions of a person striving for acquiring the citizenship of Lithuania according to the procedure of naturalization shall be verified and the person shall submit the relevant document. It shall be a certificate issued in the country where the person lived prior to residence in Lithuania to certify that the person was not imprisoned for an intentional crime that is considered an extremely serious crime according to Lithuanian laws or a document issued to certify that he was not imprisoned for an extremely serious crime in Lithuania.

A person will not be eligible for granting the citizenship of Lithuania, if he (she):
1. Had committed international crimes (such as aggression, genocide, crimes against humanity, military crimes etc.) or prepared him (her) for them or tried to commit them;
2. Had committed criminal acts against Lithuania or prepared him (her) for them or tried to commit them;
3. Was imprisoned for an intentional crime that is considered an extremely serious crime according to Lithuanian laws;
4. Has no right to obtain a document certifying his (her) right for permanent residence in Lithuania.

If a person wishes to acquire the citizenship of Lithuania according to the procedure of naturalization, he (she) should have no citizenship of another state or shall lose the citizenship of another state after granting the citizenship of Lithuania or declare in writing that he (she) will renounce the citizenship of the other state.
The documents for granting the citizenship of Lithuania according to the procedure of naturalization shall be submitted to the territorial police office in the place of residence of the person.

If the documents to be submitted are executed in a language other than Lithuanian, they shall be translated into Lithuanian and certified according to the procedure provided in laws. Documents issued by institutions of foreign states shall be certified by Apostille or legalized, unless otherwise is provided by international treaties of Lithuania or legal norms of the European Union.

For an acquisition of the citizenship of Lithuania according to the procedure of naturalization, the following documents shall be submitted:
1. The application completed in Lithuanian;
2. The passport;
3. A document certifying his/her right for permanent residence in Lithuania;
4. Documents certifying that lawful permanent residing of the person in Lithuania for at least 10 years;
5. Documents certifying that the person has a legal source of means of subsistence;
6. A document on a successful result of an examination in the basics of Lithuanian language and the Constitution of Lithuania;
7. A certificate on absence of convictions.

If an alien having registered a marriage with a citizen of Lithuania wishes to be granted the citizenship of Lithuania according to the procedure of naturalization, a shortened period or permanent residence in Lithuania shall be applied. A citizen of a foreign state whose husband or wife is a citizen of Lithuania shall acquire the citizenship of Lithuania according to the procedure of naturalization after 7-year permanent lawful living in a marriage with a citizen of Lithuania in Lithuania. If a marriage a marriage of a citizen of a foreign state was registered with a former deportee, political prisoner or a descendant of such persons, as well as if the Lithuanian spouse dies after over 1 year of the marriage, the spouse from a foreign state shall acquire the citizenship of Lithuania according to the procedure of naturalization after 5-year permanent residence in Lithuania.

For acquisition of the citizenship of Lithuania, an alien having registered a marriage with a citizen of Lithuania shall submit the following documents:
1. The application completed in Lithuanian;
2. The passport;
3. The passport of the spouse (a citizen of Lithuania);
4. The Certificate of Marriage;
5. A document certifying his/her right for permanent residence in Lithuania;
6. Documents certifying that he (she) lived permanently with the spouse (a citizen of Lithuania) in Lithuania for last 7 or 5 years;
7. Documents on a successful result of an examination in the basics of Lithuanian language and the Constitution of Lithuania;
8. Documents certifying that the alien is not a citizen of another state or will lose the current citizenship (if any) after granting the citizenship of Lithuania, or a declaration on renouncing the current citizenship of another state after granting the citizenship of Lithuania;
9. A certificate on absence of convictions;
10. In certain cases – the documents certifying that the spouse of the alien is a former deportee, political prisoner or a child of such persons born in exile, or the documents certifying a death of the spouse.

The documents submitted by the person shall be examined by the Migration Department and transferred to the Citizenship Board no later than within 3 months from the date of submission of the documents.

The citizenship of Lithuania shall be granted to the person by a decree of the President of Lithuania and the person shall swear an oath of allegiance to Lithuania. After the oath, the person is granted the rights and duties of a citizen of Lithuania. If the person has not sworn, his (her) application for granting the citizenship of Lithuania may be examined for a second time, if the term of swearing was missed because of very important reasons.

 

FREE analysis of your options for obtaining Lithuanian citizenship 

The lawyers of MIGRATION LAW CENTER offer a free legal analysis of your options for obtaining Lithuanian citizenship. To receive a detailed analysis, please complete an application form by clicking this link – FORM.

Following a thorough legal analysis of your options that would allow to obtain Lithuanian citizenship, our lawyers will provide you with a written response (analytical results) regarding your options of obtaining Lithuanian citizenship and further requirements as well as procedure processes.

 

Read more:

Lithuanian Citizenship. Reinstatement of Lithuanian citizenship while retaining the current citizenship (dual citizenship)

Lithuanian citizenship for exiled citizens. Dual citizenship in Lithuania.

 

If you have any questions regarding Lithuanian citizenship or should you require more information or help, please contact us by e-mail info@migration.lt or tel. + 370 6 1861886. We will gladly help you.